top of page

TutoringByMarsel Privacy Policy

TutoringByMarsel is committed to offering quality services to its users. This policy delineates our continued responsibility regarding the management of your Personal Information.

We adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) encapsulated in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The APPs direct our methods for the collection, usage, disclosure, storage, security, and disposal of your Personal Information.

For a detailed version of the Australian Privacy Principles, visit The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner's website at www.aoic.gov.au.

What does Personal Information mean, and why is it collected?

Personal Information pertains to details or views that pinpoint an individual. We collect Personal Information such as names, residential locations, electronic mail addresses, and phone numbers.

We gather this information through various methods including, but not limited to, personal interviews, communication via phone, chat, SMS, and email, from our website www.tutoringbymarsel.com.au, and through third parties. We do not assure the validity of links or policies of third-party endorsers.

Our primary aim for collecting your Personal Information is to provide our services, convey relevant details to our clientele, and for promotional activities. Your Personal Information might also be utilized for purposes that align closely with our primary objectives and under scenarios where you would naturally foresee such usage. At any moment, you can opt out of our promotional communications by notifying us in writing.

Whenever we gather Personal Information, we strive to, if relevant and feasible, inform you about the reason behind its collection and our intended use for it.

Sensitive Information

The Privacy Act defines Sensitive Information as details or opinions about attributes like an individual’s racial or ethnic background, political stances, association memberships, religious beliefs, health details, and criminal history.

We will employ Sensitive Information solely for: • The main purpose it was gathered for. • A directly related secondary purpose. • With your explicit agreement; or when mandated or permitted legally.

Third Parties

Our default approach is to obtain Personal Information directly from you, ensuring reasonability and feasibility. But, occasionally, we might receive information about you from third parties. In these instances, we will make a reasonable effort to ensure you are informed of the third party's disclosure.

Revealing Personal Information

There might be situations where your Personal Information is shared: • With third parties, given you have agreed to such sharing. • When it's demanded or permitted by law.

Guarding Personal Information

We store your Personal Information in ways that shield it from misuse, loss, unauthorized alterations, or unauthorized access.

Once your Personal Information is not required for its primary objective, we commit to take actionable steps to either permanently anonymize or destroy it. However, a significant amount of Personal Information might be preserved in client files, which we retain for a minimum of 7 years.

Accessing your Personal Information

You can request to view, modify, or correct the Personal Information we possess about you, albeit with some exemptions. Kindly submit a written request for accessing your Personal Information.

TutoringByMarsel won't impose any charges for such requests, but might levy a nominal administrative fee to furnish a copy of your Personal Information.

For the safety of your Personal Information, we might ask for identification before processing your request.

Ensuring the Accuracy of your Personal Information

Your Personal Information's accuracy is crucial to us. We pledge to ensure that your data is current, complete, and accurate. If discrepancies are detected, please promptly inform us. This allows us to revise our records and persist in delivering top-notch services to you.

Modifications to this Policy

This policy might undergo updates periodically and will be accessible on our site.

Queries and Feedback Regarding Privacy Policy

For inquiries or feedback about our Privacy Policy, reach out to us at:

TutoringByMarsel.

15 Monaro Avenue Kingsgrove, Sydney, NSW 2208

info@tutoringbymarsel.com.au

0452379374

bottom of page